How to Serve the Notice of Right to Lien in Nevada
[…] Also make sure that you keep all receipts, certifications, and proof of mailing.

Not filing a mechanics lien altogether

Many construction participants assume that the Notice of Right to Lien is already equivalent to an actual mechanics lien or Notice of Lien. This is not the case.

REMEMBER: The Notice of Right to Lien or any preliminary notice is NOT the same as an actual mechanics lien.

Nevada mechanics lien vs notice to lien

The Nevada statutes specifically state in Section 108.245(2) that the Notice of Right to Lien “does not constitute a lien or give actual or constructive notice of a lien for any purpose.”

This means that even if you have duly served the Notice of Right to Lien, you will still have to file an actual mechanics lien against the property if you end up not getting paid for your services.