Florida Bond Waiver for Final Payment: When to Use It
[…] When do you use a Florida Final Payment Bond Waiver

Is the Florida Bond Waiver for Final Payment a conditional waiver?

Florida does not impose a strict distinction between a conditional payment bond waiver and an unconditional one. However, the Bond Waiver for Final Payment form as described in Florida laws does not have a statement that specifically mentions a conditional clause.

We can, therefore, surmise that the Florida Bond Waiver for Final Payment form is an unconditional payment bond waiver by default.

However, it is also written under Florida Statutes § 713.235(4) that “a person who executes a waiver in exchange for a check may condition the waiver on payment of the check.” This provision implies that a Florida waiver for final payment may be turned into a conditional waiver by adding a condition statement.

The condition statement may be similar to the following: